woodside homes lawsuitwoodside homes lawsuit
[…] In a class action suit with compensatory damages, class members who dont opt-out can be subjected to the litigation results. Even though I had reviewed the purchase agreement, signed it, and Woodside Homes had signed it, the price went up by over $7,000. of class members to get what each class member will get. On Jan. 11, the Town Council passed an ordinance that caps the size of units allowed under SB 9 to 800 square feet. ), Although the "doctrine of unconscionability" was judicially created (see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669), Civil Code section 1670.5 now provides a statutory basis for refusing to enforce a contract which the court finds "as a matter of law to have been unconscionable at the time it was made ." The crucial term, "unconscionable," is not defined, but the law has clearly established that the term has both a procedural and a substantive element. Rptr. Of course no such individualized determination was made here. Reply.