are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinoisare landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] You are correct that section 1941.1 (d) requires only heating facilities to be maintained in good working order. If you have any questions or problems with these safety concerns, contact Off-Campus Community Living at (217) 333-0112 for assistance. The most common example is a guide dog. Are strikeplates firmly secured with at least two screws? Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Its no doubt air conditioning makes living more bearable, especially in hotter regions and during the warmer months. The amount of the security deposit can depend on the landlord, but typically it averages about the same as one-months worth of rent, or slightly higher.